Meat consumption around the world

How many kilos of meat are available to each person every year? Hover over or tap a country to see the details, and pick a meat type to compare beef, pork or poultry.

Loading mapโ€ฆ

kg per person per year

Source: FAO, food balances 2023

Drag to move, use the buttons or Ctrl + scroll to zoom.

What the map shows

The gaps are huge: more than 180 kg of meat per person per year in Tonga, compared with less than 5 kg in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The biggest consumers are in the Americas, Europe and Oceania, while sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia remain far below the world average of around 46 kg.

Income explains much of the pattern: the richer a country, the more meat its people tend to eat. But culture matters too. India eats very little meat for its level of development, partly because it is also the country with the most vegetarians. At the other end, Mongolia ranks second in the world, with a diet built around nomadic herding on land where crops are hard to grow.

To dig into those differencesโ€”income, geography, and food traditionsโ€”read our article Which countries consume the most meat?

Full ranking by country

World map of meat consumption per person (kg per person per year)
RankCountry
1 Tonga182.113.033.287.820.50.427.4
2 Mongolia174.739.51.87.755.535.534.7
3 St. Vincent & Grenadines156.310.517.886.10.60.340.9
4 Marshall Islands155.113.929.274.21.00.036.8
5 Bahamas148.19.829.765.93.20.339.2
6 Nauru145.010.932.853.04.60.043.8
7 Macao143.418.748.342.80.60.232.7
8 Grenada136.66.621.045.42.21.659.8
9 Hong Kong133.110.141.941.30.90.138.7
10 Ireland131.529.027.652.94.4โ€“17.6
11 Argentina129.457.720.446.71.10.13.3
12 Barbados122.39.09.748.53.90.251.1
13 Australia122.325.616.953.013.60.313.0
14 Iceland121.515.623.031.418.00.033.5
15 Samoa120.711.316.871.98.10.012.5
16 Belarus120.629.235.446.10.1โ€“9.8
17 New Caledonia119.919.227.537.21.10.035.0
18 French Polynesia119.719.717.651.21.70.329.2
19 Montenegro117.114.352.121.71.70.227.0
20 Israel112.229.31.373.05.20.43.0
21 United States108.225.124.954.50.50.13.0
22 Brazil106.236.021.347.50.60.20.7
23 St. Lucia105.45.817.264.31.90.515.7
24 Belize105.24.915.447.30.30.037.3
25 St. Kitts & Nevis104.75.615.762.81.80.418.4
26 Chile104.422.330.037.90.30.313.6
27 Luxembourg104.026.830.219.60.90.126.5
28 Antigua & Barbuda102.611.511.067.60.81.210.6
29 Tuvalu101.54.320.853.63.80.019.0
30 Guyana101.33.76.476.80.90.413.1
31 Portugal96.920.936.135.01.90.22.7
32 Norway94.112.225.121.44.40.130.8
33 Canada93.720.424.141.61.10.06.6
34 Panama92.814.411.753.80.0โ€“13.0
35 Seychelles92.49.912.740.32.80.626.2
36 United Kingdom92.112.322.638.24.20.014.7
37 Denmark90.115.252.020.10.70.02.0
38 Taiwan89.46.937.942.30.90.21.2
39 Jamaica89.17.54.356.70.90.219.5
40 Croatia88.216.545.720.02.10.23.8
41 Spain87.010.238.633.41.80.22.7
42 Bolivia86.223.38.245.23.50.95.2
43 New Zealand86.215.915.527.519.00.18.1
44 Poland85.60.951.930.40.00.02.4
45 Cyprus85.66.822.431.62.61.620.5
46 Finland84.616.827.024.80.40.015.5
47 France84.419.531.025.42.30.16.1
48 Serbia83.111.840.821.55.20.53.4
49 Latvia83.18.036.632.80.30.05.3
50 Mexico82.215.325.938.60.60.41.3
51 Czechia82.08.338.325.60.30.09.5
52 Qatar81.910.40.148.18.80.613.8
53 Lithuania81.34.147.228.40.40.01.1
54 Russia80.715.028.135.41.60.10.6
55 South Korea80.017.836.224.70.50.20.7
56 Sweden79.016.631.218.91.40.010.9
57 China79.08.345.019.22.62.01.8
58 Netherlands78.815.933.124.60.90.14.2
59 Bahrain78.711.50.738.924.90.22.6
60 Micronesia76.35.818.737.60.00.114.0
61 Austria75.810.739.221.91.00.12.8
62 Kuwait75.18.0โ€“36.516.30.314.0
63 Uruguay74.623.420.424.40.9โ€“5.6
64 Fiji74.67.21.546.29.50.79.5
65 Romania73.95.133.525.23.40.36.4
66 Mauritius73.47.54.149.03.30.09.6
67 Kazakhstan73.421.55.123.37.20.915.4
68 Hungary73.21.944.825.10.20.01.2
69 Slovakia71.24.337.822.40.10.06.6
70 Armenia70.825.811.818.14.40.010.7
71 Gabon70.47.29.935.20.50.217.3
72 Slovenia70.39.917.530.80.80.211.3
73 Greece70.211.318.931.46.01.90.8
74 Vietnam69.48.040.619.80.00.30.7
75 Albania68.616.27.425.57.63.68.3
76 Saudi Arabia68.55.60.042.96.61.412.0
77 United Arab Emirates68.37.70.046.74.24.94.7
78 Malaysia67.96.56.651.91.10.11.8
79 Bulgaria67.43.030.927.01.80.24.5
80 Switzerland67.215.326.317.51.20.16.9
81 Zimbabwe66.852.11.16.50.32.54.4
82 Trinidad & Tobago66.35.76.250.71.21.11.5
83 Colombia65.915.014.135.70.00.01.2
84 Italy65.714.827.620.40.90.02.0
85 South Africa65.620.55.835.22.90.30.9
86 Estonia65.17.225.120.70.40.011.7
87 Cape Verde64.73.015.324.60.31.520.1
88 Germany64.510.235.617.10.80.00.8
89 Malta63.512.520.426.61.00.03.0
90 Belgium63.28.933.916.00.90.03.5
91 Bosnia & Herzegovina63.216.112.022.60.6โ€“11.9
92 Republic of the Congo62.34.611.236.70.10.29.5
93 Dominican Republic62.27.013.341.00.20.10.6
94 Papua New Guinea62.01.09.63.92.50.045.0
95 Costa Rica61.912.414.535.00.00.10.1
96 North Macedonia61.49.616.324.71.2โ€“9.5
97 Ecuador61.314.312.431.70.50.02.4
98 Turkmenistan60.327.70.18.218.62.23.5
99 Peru59.16.76.043.71.00.21.7
100 Suriname58.84.07.036.60.00.011.1
101 Libya58.24.50.038.55.11.88.3
102 Georgia57.89.213.520.11.50.013.5
103 Botswana57.223.80.53.10.71.927.1
104 El Salvador53.89.24.629.90.00.010.1
105 Uzbekistan53.836.40.26.98.1โ€“2.4
106 Timor-Leste52.41.912.714.60.00.422.7
107 Tรผrkiye52.220.80.021.57.41.70.8
108 Guatemala51.815.74.329.60.20.02.0
109 Moldova50.91.010.827.00.0โ€“12.1
110 Azerbaijan50.418.00.815.79.60.06.3
111 Ukraine50.07.416.125.20.20.21.0
112 Kyrgyzstan49.618.40.98.710.61.49.5
113 Kiribati48.62.514.725.20.5โ€“5.7
114 Vanuatu46.58.512.419.80.00.05.6
115 Nicaragua44.95.25.326.10.00.08.4
116 Laos44.911.216.77.40.00.59.1
117 Honduras44.46.06.024.30.00.08.1
118 Mauritania43.57.50.011.310.04.410.2
119 Philippines43.13.319.117.00.00.33.3
120 Tajikistan43.026.60.34.66.8โ€“4.6
121 Oman42.25.81.114.99.74.46.4
122 Maldives41.36.50.817.42.00.014.6
123 Venezuela40.913.54.518.90.10.33.6
124 Lebanon40.313.20.922.40.60.62.7
125 Jordan38.56.60.023.14.90.92.9
126 Morocco36.28.30.018.85.51.02.6
127 Paraguay35.79.110.69.70.30.25.9
128 Tunisia33.44.90.020.25.51.11.7
129 Namibia32.76.04.89.23.31.57.9
130 Eswatini32.513.82.14.80.22.88.8
131 Malawi31.13.619.14.70.13.40.2
132 Iran31.13.70.023.53.20.40.3
133 Iraq31.04.60.317.91.70.36.2
134 Djibouti31.07.10.23.22.52.415.7
135 Comoros30.84.60.121.90.20.53.5
136 Egypt29.79.00.019.00.50.21.0
137 Sรฃo Tomรฉ & Prรญncipe28.92.35.417.60.00.13.5
138 Burkina Faso27.56.89.36.71.31.51.8
139 Thailand27.11.914.010.20.00.01.0
140 Algeria26.53.70.09.98.91.03.1
141 Cambodia25.75.97.34.70.00.07.8
142 Lesotho24.72.95.19.40.60.16.6
143 Haiti24.55.15.710.10.20.52.8
144 Pakistan23.810.70.08.71.32.90.2
145 Gambia23.71.90.815.50.30.54.7
146 Solomon Islands23.52.04.79.70.10.07.2
147 Liberia23.31.67.35.53.30.25.4
148 Senegal22.37.11.58.33.01.31.3
149 Myanmar22.23.26.612.10.00.20.1
150 Syria21.72.20.15.311.20.62.2
151 Indonesia21.13.20.716.00.20.30.7
152 Ghana21.02.21.49.41.01.35.8
153 Zambia21.011.81.43.40.11.03.3
154 Angola21.04.27.57.40.20.61.1
155 Bhutan20.08.62.55.30.00.43.3
156 Guinea19.87.80.45.91.21.33.2
157 Cรดte dโ€™Ivoire18.33.04.33.80.50.46.2
158 Yemen17.12.40.08.11.43.02.3
159 Nepal17.04.71.46.80.13.50.4
160 Cameroon17.05.02.14.20.71.23.8
161 Guinea-Bissau16.94.45.93.90.70.51.4
162 Sierra Leone14.22.60.66.50.30.33.8
163 Tanzania14.19.10.81.60.51.50.6
164 Uganda12.85.63.21.90.10.91.1
165 Sri Lanka12.41.50.010.20.00.10.6
166 Kenya12.15.00.71.71.01.42.2
167 Mozambique11.20.93.66.10.00.10.4
168 Niger9.63.20.11.00.81.23.4
169 Afghanistan9.02.00.00.83.01.41.7
170 Nigeria8.81.61.81.40.81.41.7
171 India8.72.70.33.50.91.30.2
172 Ethiopia8.64.10.00.51.21.41.4
173 Rwanda8.53.10.70.90.20.92.7
174 Madagascar6.01.11.12.90.10.20.7
175 Bangladesh5.41.40.01.70.01.90.3
176 Democratic Republic of the Congo4.90.50.81.40.00.22.0

kg per person per year ยท Source: FAO, food balances 2023

Source and methodology

The data comes from the FAO food balances for 2023. Rather than tracking what people eat, the FAO builds a food balance for each country: production plus imports, adjusted for changes in stocks, minus exports, animal feed, non-food uses and losses. What remains is the quantity available for human food, which is then divided by the population.

These figures measure meat available per person, not meat actually eaten: household and restaurant waste is not deducted, so real intake is usually a little lower. Fish and seafood are not included. The calculation method is explained in detail in our article.